/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-04-25T12:48:09+00:00

Hope Church Privacy Policy

How we use your information

Consent:
By giving us your personal details, you are consenting to your personal details being stored by Hope Church Huddersfield (HCH), including computer-based storage systems.

Date of Birth:
We collect the date of birth for dependents under the age of 18, and only so that we can establish on which day they turn 18; after that date we need to obtain personal consent from them to continue to hold and publish their personal data – therefore we must have the date of birth for anyone whose details you give to us who is under 18.  We do NOT publish this date of birth anywhere.  By signing the ‘Signature’ box next to the personal details of any dependents under 18, you are consenting to their personal details being stored by Hope Church Huddersfield (HCH), including computer-based storage systems.

Church Directory:
By answering ‘Yes’ in the ‘Include in Directory’ box, you consent to the personal data for yourself/your child (excluding dates of birth of any dependents) being published in the HCH Church Directory.

Protecting Your Personal Data:
HCH collects personal information for the purposes of establishing and maintaining membership of the charity, and for administering activities for either the members or for other people we have regular contact with.  Accordingly, we are exempt from the requirement to notify the Information Commissioners Office under the Data Protection Act 1998.  However, we are still obliged to comply with the eight data protection principles of good practice, as outlined in the Act.

Except where required under law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your explicit permission.

You have a right to see any personal data held by HCH.  If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data held in our records, please see any church officer, who will direct you to the church officer who is designated as the Data Controller.  We will give you a copy of your personal data within 21 days of your request, and we will correct any errors you inform us of.


Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /var/sites/h/hopechurchhd.org/public_html/wp-content/themes/Avada/includes/class-avada-widget-style.php on line 360

Latest Sermons

Services

Sunday Services at 10.30am and 5.30pm in the Basement room of The Brian Jackson House The Brian Jackson House, New North Parade, Huddersfield, HD1 5JP

Contact Info

Phone: 07974 041585